Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
Game Info The logo Game Media
Crew
Project LeaderRon Gilbert
DesignRon Gilbert
ProgrammingBret Barrett, Tami Borowick, Ron Gilbert, Dave Grossman, Tim Schafer
Interpreter / Development SystemRon Gilbert, Vince Lee, Brad Taylor, Aric Wilmunder
Graphics / ArtworkLarry Ahern, Peter Chan, James Dollar, Ken Macklin, Mike McLaughin, Collette Michaud, Steve Purcell, Sean Turner
MusicClint Bajakian, Robin Goldstein, Michael Land, Peter McConnell, Anthony White
ProducerShelley Day
PlaytestingJim Current, Justin Graham, James Purple Hampton, Chip Hinnenberg, Kristina Jontag, Eli Mark, Jon Van
Created and Designed byRon Gilbert
Background Art byPeter Chan, James Dollar, Steve Purcell, Sean Turner
Animation byLarry Ahern, Peter Chan, Ken Macklin, Mike McLaughin, Collette Michaud, Steve Purcell, Sean Turner
Arrangements byRobin Goldstein, J. Anthony White
Additional Testing byJo Ashburn, Khris Brown, Wayne Cline, Erin Collier, James Hanley, Howard Harrison, Kirk Lesser, Bret Mogilefsky, Gwen Musengwa, Tabitha Tosti, David Wessman
iMUSE Music System byMichael Land, Peter McConnell
Additional ArtAvril Harrison, Collette Michaud, Aaron Muzalski, Gary Winnick
Lettering ArtistChristine Benson Miller
ProofreadingJo Ashburn, Andrea Siegel
Fun and Excitement SupervisorAlexa Eurich
Gum ChewingMichele Harrell
Lucasfilm Games General ManagerDoug Glen
Lucasfilm Games Director of DevelopmentKelly Flock
Lucasfilm Games Associate Director of DevelopmentLucy Bradshaw
Product Marketing ManagerRobin Parker
Public RelationsSue Seserman
Lucasfilm Games Director of SalesCynthia Wuthmann
Product SupportKhris Brown, Erin Collier, Livia Mackin, Gwen Newton Musengwa
International CoordinatorLisa Star
Goofy Pun ConsultantNoah Falstein
Environmental SpecialistPaul Thermidor
Administrative SupportAnnemarie Barrett, Wendy Bertram, Meredith Cahill, Alexa Eurich, Claudia Hardin, Michele Harrell, Brenna Krupa Holden, Marcia Keasler, Debbie Ratto, Lisa Star, Kim Thomas, James Wood, Dawn Yamada
WranglingLucy Bradshaw
Inspiration and AdmirationPaul Hill
"Works like crazy!"Hal Barwood
"So, what's for dinner?"Jenny Sward
Sam and Max appear courtesy bySteve Purcell
IntroducingKhris Brown (as Chester)

Special Edition

Original Game Credits
Created by Ron Gilbert
Designed by Ron Gilbert
Written by Tim Schafer, Tami Borowick, David Grossman, Bret Barrett, Ron Gilbert
Programmed by Tim Schafer, Tami Borowick, David Grossman, Bret Barrett, Ron Gilbert
Background Art by Peter Chan, Steve Purcell, Sean Turner, James Alexander Dollar
Animation by Sean Turner, Larry Ahern, Michael McLaughlin, Steve Purcell, Ken Macklin, Collette Michaud, Peter Chan
Music by Michael Z. Land, Peter McConnell, Clint Bajakian
Arrangements by J. White, Robin Goldstein
Lead Playtester James Hampton
Playtesters Jim Current, Kristina Sontag, Justin Graham, Chip Hinnenberg, Eli Mark, Jon Van
Additional Testing by Jo Ashburn (Cap’n Tripps), Wayne Cline (BO), James Hanley (Stainless), Kirk Lesser (Blud), Bret Mogilefsky (Egg), Tabitha Tosti (George), Howard Harrison (Bubba), David Wessman (Wotan), Khris Brown (Chester), Erin Collier, Gwen Newton Musengwa (Spike), Ezra, Squiggy
SCUMM™ Story System by Ron Gilbert, Aric Wilmunder, Brad P. Taylor, Vince Lee
IMUSE™ Music System by Michael Z. Land, Peter McConnell
Produced by Shelley M. Day
Project Led by Ron Gilbert
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge Featuring Walt as Himself
Additional Art Collette Michaud, Avril Harrison, Aaron Muszalski, Gary Winnick
Lettering Artist Christine Benson Miller
Proofreading Andrea Siegel, Jo Ashburn
Fun and Excitement Supervisor Alexa Eurich
Gum Chewing Michele Harrell
Lucasfilm Games General Manager Doug Glen
Lucasfilm Games Director of Development Kelly Flock
Lucasfilm Games Associate Director of Development Lucy Bradshaw
Product Marketing Manager Robin Parker
Public Relations Sue Seserman
Yoyos Tom Kuhn Custom Yoyos Ltd
Lucasfilm Games Director of Sales Cynthia Wuthmann
Product Support Khris Brown, Gwen Newton Musengwa, Ein A. Collier, Livia Knight
International Coordinator Lisa Star
Goofy Pun Consultant Noah Falstein
Environmental Specialist Paul Thermidor
Administrative Support Annemarie Barrett, Wendy Bertram, Meredith Cahill, Alexa Eurich, Claudia Hardin, Michele Harrell, Brenna Kruppa-Holden, Marcia Keasler, Debbie Ratto, Lisa Star, Kim Thomas, James Wood, Dawn Yamada, Sparky The Wonder Yak
Feelings Coordinator Commander Buttonhead
Wrangling Lucy Bradshaw
Inspiration and Admiration Paul Hill
Sam and Max Appear Courtesy of Steve Purcell
Seagull™ Appears Courtesy of Loom™
Introducing Khris Brown (as Chester)
Special Edition Credits
Original Game Created by Ron Gilbert
Original Game Designed by Ron Gilbert
Produced at LucasArts - San Francisco - CA
Developed at LucasArts - San Francisco - CA
Internally Developed by
Project Lead Craig Derrick
Producer Julien Girard-Buttoz
Production Managers Delphi Tan, Paul Armatta
Assistant Producer Cris Lee (Soup)
Executive Producer (LucasArts Singapore) Gio Corsi
Senior Production Manager (LucasArts Singapore) Wayne K. Frost
Art Director Matthew Aldrich
Concept Artists ChongKhai Chuah, ChoonWee Keh, Ooi Chun Gee, Parinaz Shajareh, Andrea Rhodes
Character Artist Gary Choo
Character Modellers Charlie Kim, Jowy Ng
Animators Mohamed Fuadz Bin Kassim, Ren Lin, JiaLoon Sim, JinngHwee Tan, Yongzhen Tan
GUI Artist Jose Acebes
Technical Artist Nigel Ang
Additional Art YuChao Cheng, Pick Chean Chong, Wai Ming Liew, Richard Lim
Lead Engineers Nicolas Bergeron, Benjamin Marsh
Engineering Emmanuel Mendoza (Jun), HoChung Nguyen, Jason Chionh, Jeffrey Lim, Joshua Koh
Additional Engineering Christopher Chu, François Coulombe, Michael Joos, Jackson Koh, Jern-Kuan Leong, Michelle Hinners, Thomas Busser
VFX Engineer Oliver Franzke
Code Archeologist Eric Johnston
Game Designer Robert Rabin
Additional Design Adam D. Bormann
Music Supervisor Jesse Harlin
Music Arrangers Andrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds, Wilbert Roget II
Sound Designer Tom Bible
Voice Director David Wayne Collins
QA Team Dashanta Amarasuriya, Jerry Chua, Ernest Loh, George Rajiv, Victor Tan, Wes Wong, Mervyn Wong
LucasArts
President Darrell Rodriguez
Vice President of Production Operations Matthew Manuel
Executive Assistant to the President Alexandra Allen
Assistant to the VP of Product Operations Sarah Thomas
External Executive Producer Shara Miller
External Art Director Dmitri Ellingson
External Technical Director Sean Hammond
External Creative Director Adam Orth
External Administrative Assistant Stacy Standal
LucasArts Publishing
Vice President (Global Publishing) Mary Bihr
Publishing Assistant Ashley Grabill
LucasArts Marketing
Senior Director (Global Marketing) Peter Kingsley
Product Marketing Manager Patrick Alvarado
Web Producer Brooks Brown
Community Manager Brooks Brown
Creative Services Manager Hez Chorba
Public Relations Specialist Christopher Cook
Integrated Marketing Manager Matthew Shell
Group Manager (Public Relations) Adam Kahn
Senior International Marketing Manager Sharon Cook
International Public Relations Manager Barbara Gamlen
Public Relations Coordinator Hildie Murray
LucasArts Sales
Key Account Director Sean Montgomery
Sales Account Manager Mike Maguire
Channel Marketing Manager Katy Walden
Global Sales Planning Manager Arnold Lee
Sales Analyst Chris Anderson
International Sales Director Chris D’Avanzo
Global Sales Coordinator Melanie McHugh
LucasArts Business Affairs
Associate General Counsel Nell O’Donnell
Director of Business Affairs Douglas Reilly
Senior Contract Administrator Anne-Marie Hawkins
Contract Administrator Katya Alexandra King
Senior Legal Assistant Carole Vandermeyde
LucasArts Finance
Vice President (Finance) Kevin Parker
Senior Administrative Assistant Kim Reininger
Director (Financial Planning and Analysis) Bill Liu
Manager (Financial Planning and Analysis) Bill Murphy
Studio Analysts Doc Jackson, Angelique Mendoza
Controller Nahyion Kim
Assistant Controller Lise Bauer
Accounting Manager Lori Ann Tretasco
G/L Accountant Mabel Vista
LucasArts Human Resources
Senior Human Resource Manager Blaire Chaput
Human Resource Representative Trisha Buendia
LucasArts Audio
Director of Audio Darragh O’Farrell
Audio Department Coordinator Meg Crowel
LucasArts Quality Assurance
Senior QA Manager Devin Seto
QA Manager Toby Mast
Senior Lead Tester Julian James
Lead QA Testers Sean Thomson, Jeff Diaz
QA Testers Brian Meinders, Andrew Rollins-Page, Bret Rood, Gregory Quinones, Nathaniel Lemus
Assistant Project Manager Kamel Dupuis-Perez
QA Tester Anthony Marinelli
LucasArts Compliance
Compliance Senior Lead Matt Tomczek
Compliance Testers Emmy Bautista, Jesse Tavizón
LucasArts International Production
Executive Producer Joey MacArthur
Producer Alben Pedroso
Associate PM Jon Fung
LucasArts Production Services
Product Operations Manager Jay Geraci
Compatibility Senior Lead Technician Tom McFarland
Compatibility Lead Technician Matthew Bishop
Compatibility Assistant Lead Technician Tom Drake
Compatibility Technician John Shields
Senior Mastering Lab Technician John Carsey
Mastering Lab Technicians Jonathan Layton, Brian Rust
Inventory Management Specialist Eric Knudson
DevTrack Database Administrator Erwin Ocampo
Production Services Coordinator Eva Holman
Production Services Program Assistant John Stratford
LucasArts Resource Management
Director of Resource Management BZ Petroff
Production Manager (Shared Resources) Marianne E. Martinon
Outsourcing Production Manager Eric Schroeder
Associate PM (Shared Resources) Elyse Regan
Additional Testing by Babel
Project Manager Sacha Plura
QA Supervisor Steve Beauchamp
QA Coordinator Danny Labrie
Functionality Testers James Poston, Timothy Ambros
Compliance Testers Jason Kearney-Thibault, Francisco Ballesteros, David Jackson, Marc Brunet
International Testing by Enzyme Testing Labs
Production Manager Carolljo Maher
Head of Production Diane Dagenais
Localization Project Manager Trine Sofi Jacobsen
Lead Tester David McComb
Localization Testers Viviane Descombes, Marie-Aimée Perez, Cristina Contillo, Daniele Capaccetti, Karen Hunte, Carsten Dittmann, César Suárez Noriega, Penelope Torres Martin
Soundtrack
Music Supervisor Jesse Harlin
Composer Wilbert Roget II
Music
Music Arranged by Andrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds
Music Produced by Andrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds
Trumpet Michael Olmos
Tenor/Baritone Saxophone Joe Cohen
Trombone Marty Wehner
Bb/Bass Clarinet Sheldon Brown
Flute/Recorder Wilbert Roget II
Guitar Aaron Brown, Eugene Seah
Violin Jeff Ball
Cast
Guybrush Threepwood Dominic Armato
LeChuck Earl Boen
Elaine Marley Alexandra Boyd
Voodoo Lady Leilani Jones
Largo LeGrande James Arnold Taylor
Mad Marty the Launderer James Arnold Taylor
Fisherman James Arnold Taylor
Spitting Contest Referee James Arnold Taylor
Herman Toothrot Wally Wingert
Potman Wally Wingert
Frank Wally Wingert
Greg Wally Wingert
Stan the Salesman Patrick Pinney
Grillcook Patrick Pinney
Moose Patrick Pinney
Wally the Cartographer Neil Ross
Captain Rum Neil Ross
Filbert the Gardener Neil Ross
Captain Dread Phil LaMarr
Woody the Woodsman Phil LaMarr
Governor Phatt’s Guard Phil LaMarr
Skeleton Phil LaMarr
Bar Keeper Jarion Monroe
Sentry Jarion Monroe
Clown Jarion Monroe
Costumer Jarion Monroe
Inn Keeper David Boat
Antique Dealer David Boat
Gambler David Boat
Governor Phatt Roger Labon Jackson
Bart Roger Labon Jackson
Parrot Roger Labon Jackson
Rat Roger Labon Jackson
Narrator Denny Delk
Bruno Denny Delk
Fred Denny Delk
Larry Denny Delk
Voodoo Priest Denny Delk
Rap Scallion David Wayne Collins
Dealer David Wayne Collins
Fink David Wayne Collins
Bar Cook David Wayne Collins
Additional Voices David Wayne Collins
Chester Patrick Hallahan
Crutch Patrick Hallahan
Fin Patrick Hallahan
Rich Patrick Hallahan
Kate Capsize Sally Clawson
Guybrush’s Mom Sally Clawson
Fairy Sally Clawson
Windy Sally Clawson
Librarian Nancy Linari
Kiosk Guard Nancy Linari
"Classic" Chester Meg Crowel
Special Thanks
Special Thanks Mich Chau, Howard Roffman, Kristina Academia, Jens Andersson, Jeff Brown, Joseph Ching, Molly Ann Denmark, Mark James, Dushan Leska, Dela Longfish, Dominic Robilliard, Xavier Rodriguez, Jeff Sangalli, Chip Sbrogna, Scott Waugaman, Shirley Cheung-Beall, Gavin Leung, Zachariah Phelps, All of the fans worldwide
Personal Thanks
Personal Thanks Jessica Derrick, Dawson Gary Lee, Andi Gotard
Very Special Thanks
Very Special Thanks Ron Gilbert, Tim Schafer, David Grossman
Very, Very Special Thanks
Very, Very Special Thanks George Lucas